HGSA2017 - Conference Programme

HGSA2017 - Conference Programme

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

Friday 4 August 2017

0830-1700 Exams

Saturday 5 August 2017

0730-1830
Registration Desk opens
HGSA Council Meeting
0830-1700
Exams
0900-1700
SPECIAL INTEREST GROUP SATELLITE MEETINGS
ASGC SIG MEETING
ASDG SIG MEETING
AACG SIG MEETING
1700-1900 CONFERENCE WELCOME RECEPTION

Sunday 6 August 2017

0730-1830
Registration Desk opens
0745-0815
Mindfulness meditation session
Mindfulness meditation is a form of meditation designed to develop the skill of paying attention to our inner and outer experiences.
0830-0845
Welcome
0845-1030
PLENARY AND THEMED SESSION 1: Cognitive decline, Alzheimers and dementia
Dr David Glahn (USA)
Dr Williams Brooks
Prof Jürgen Götz
1030-1100
MORNING TEA AND EXHIBITION
1100-1300
PLENARY AND THEMED SESSION 2: Genetics of common chronic diseases associated with ageing
Dr Jehannine Austin (Canada)
Ms Kate Dunlop
Prof Matthew Brown
1300-1400
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTERS
1400-1530
CONCURRENT 1: ASGC
Selected SIG orals
CONCURRENT 2: ASDG
Selected SIG orals
CONCURRENT 3: AACG
Selected SIG orals
CONCURRENT 4: Education
Genetics Education
1530-1600
AFTERNOON TEA AND EXHIBITION
1600-1700
PLENARY AND THEMED SESSION 3 - Q&A Panel Discussion
Personal Genomics/direct to consumer Testing
1710-1800
INDUSTRY CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Agilent Industry Session:
Agilent Alissa Interpret – a software platform for variant assessment support and reporting in clinical genetics and molecular pathology.
Sanofi Genzyme Industry Session
1800-1900
POSTER SESSION
1930- PRESIDENT'S RECEPTION
Invitation only event
SIG Mixers
Details coming soon

Monday 7 August 2017

0800-1700
Registration Desk opens
0745-0815
Mindfulness meditation session
0830-1030
PLENARY AND THEMED SESSION 4 - DNA damage, ageing & cancer
Dr Jan HJ Hoeijmakers (Netherlands)
A/Prof Derek Richard
Dr Nic Waddell
1030-1100
MORNING TEA AND EXHIBITION
1100-1200
SUTHERLAND LECTURE
Professor Lyn Griffiths
1200-1330
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTERS
1330-1500
CONCURRENT 1: ASGC
Selected SIG orals
CONCURRENT 2: ASDG
Selected SIG orals
CONCURRENT 3 : AACG
Selected SIG orals
1500-1530
AFTERNOON TEA AND EXHIBITION
1530-1700
PLENARY AND THEMED SESSION 5 - DNA damage, ageing & cancer
Prof Rossa W.K. Chiu (Hong Kong)
Prof Sean Grimmond
1900-2300
Conference Dinner at City Hall

Tuesday 8 August 2017

0800-1600
Registration Desk opens
0745-0815
Mindfulness meditation session
0830-1030
PLENARY AND THEMED SESSION 6 - Genetics of Ageing
Prof Raoul Hennekam (Netherlands)
Dr Grant Montgomery
Dr Steven Lane
1030-1100
MORNING TEA AND EXHIBITION
1100-1200
HGSA ORATION
Dr Jim McGill
1200-1210
HGSA 2018 ASM Presentation
1210-1300
HGSA AGM
Certificate Presentations
1300-1400
LUNCH AND EXHIBITION
1400-1500
SUBMITTED ORALS - CONCURRENT SESSIONS (TOP 12 ORALS)
1500-1530
AFTERNOON TEA
1530-1630
PLENARY AND THEMED SESSION 7 - Genetics of Ageing
Prof Jamie Craig
Dr Margie Wright
1630-1645
Closing Ceremony and Award Presentations